IMDEX Limited

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to Imdex Limited and our related bodies corporate (Imdex) in relation to personal information collected by Imdex, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

Imdex supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.


Collection

It is Imdex’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns. The types of information we collect are listed in paragraph 2.2 of the Privacy Policy.

However, sometimes Imdex may collect personal information from a third party. If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.


Use & Disclosure

Imdex only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities listed in paragraph 3.2 of the Privacy Policy.

Imdex only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Imdex where those third parties assist Imdex in carrying out its services or are a related party to Imdex. Examples of those organisations are listed in paragraph 4.1 of the Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Imdex, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.


Credit Information & Our Credit Reporting Policy

When a party completes an Imdex Application for Credit, Imdex may be required to collect credit information in regard to a party. Imdex only uses or discloses credit information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to.

Please see our Credit Reporting Policy for further information as to the manner in which we collect, use, store and disclose credit information.


Cross Border Disclosure

Imdex is a global company. It is possible that some of the information (except for employee information) collected by Imdex may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the United States of America, Canada, Chile, Brazil, Peru, Mexico, South Africa, United Kingdom, Romania, United Arab Emirates, Germany, and Indonesia, and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information. Please see paragraph 6 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.


Security & Access

Imdex takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure. Please see paragraph 7 of our Privacy Policy for further information on how your personal information will be protected and the importance of updating us should any of the personal information we have collected from you change.


Imdex’s Obligations

Imdex is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.


Contact Us

Imdex Limited
216 Balcatta Road
Balcatta WA 6021
Australia

Postal Address
PO Box 1262
Osborne Park WA 6916
Australia

Email
legal@imdexlimited.com